Looking for Answers about this Product?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Garden Safe Brand Diatomaceous Earth 4-lb Insect Killer

Kills cockroaches, ants, silverfish, beetles and other crawling insects as listedKills within 24 hours of contactLong-lasting insect control
Customer Questions & Answers:
174 Questions
 | 
286 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.313 out of 5
4.3
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Garden Safe Brand Diatomaceous Earth 4-lb Insect Killer

Question
IS THIS SAFE WITH CATS TO KILL FLEAS?
asked 8 years, 3 months ago
Posted by
CAT LOVER
 - ROCKLEDGE FL.
8 years, 3 months ago
on Brand Diatomaceous Earth 4-lb Insect Killer
+12points
12out of 12found this question helpful.
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
Food grade is safe to use on cats and dogs
answered 1 year ago
Posted by
None
1 year ago
+18points
41out of 64found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Do not use on your animals. It is not safe. other ingredients are the problem Get the 100% with no other additives to use on pets.
answered 2 years ago
Posted by
deb
2 years ago
+29points
37out of 45found this answer helpful.
answer 3
This isn't even a product you wanna use in your house unless you want to pay the extra money to hire a cleaning company to come out to clean up all the powder. Even then it might not do anything, cuz it clogs up the vacuum anyway. Because it won't come up from the carpets and tile, we're having to pull up the carpet and laying laminate down. Also don't use this for fleas. It did nothing for ours.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Posted by
DeathToFleas
2 years, 1 month ago
-8points
2out of 12found this answer helpful.
answer 4
This us NOT a chemical insecticide nor is it any kind of poison. If it is labeled "food grade" it us safe on cats.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Posted by
CatLover
2 years, 2 months ago
+10points
15out of 20found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Yes! I didn't put directly on the cat, but spread it all over my house and there was no harm to kitty. FLEAS ARE GONE!!
Best Answer
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 7 years, 10 months ago
Posted by
Jen-Veg
 - Medford, MA
7 years, 10 months ago
+43points
46out of 49found this answer helpful.
answer 6
If diatomaceous earth is the sole ingrediant it should be fine for flea control with cats. Many companies produce "food grade" diatomaceous earth for use indoors to control bed bugs, fleas, etc. Diatomaceous earth is simply ground up fossilized diatom skeletons and is chemically inert. They work by mechanically disrupting the exoskeleton of the pest, effectively causing them to bleed to death and die.
answered 8 years, 1 month ago
Posted by
Dr. D
 - North Carolina
8 years, 1 month ago
+39points
42out of 45found this answer helpful.
answer 7
Absolutely not. Check with your pet store or your vet. Cats are highly suseptible to poisons.
answered 8 years, 3 months ago
Posted by
trouble
 - DHS
8 years, 3 months ago
-115points
7out of 129found this answer helpful.
answer 8
Due to the fact that cats continually clean thenselves by tongue. You should never use an effective insecticide on their fur.
I use "longlife" 90 day flea and tick callar. By Hartz on my cats. It works and very inexpensive.
The high dollar collars made them sick.
answered 8 years, 3 months ago
Posted by
Country Gardener
 - Central Oklahoma
8 years, 3 months ago
-105points
9out of 123found this answer helpful.
Question
can the product diatomaceous earth be used for human internally use?
asked 8 years, 3 months ago
Posted by
lively
 - cambridge, md
8 years, 3 months ago
on Brand Diatomaceous Earth 4-lb Insect Killer
+2points
2out of 2found this question helpful.
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
If you get food grade DE it is extremely safe for ingestion by humans and pets. I sprinkle it on my dogs food to help with any internal parasites/worms, especially because I have a 3 yr old kid. Almost any feed store will carry it, and most will even have instructions for use of various things. I powder coat my dog after she has dried from her bath, and we haven't ha d a flea problem in over a year now.
answered 7 years, 3 months ago
Posted by
aflac6981
7 years, 3 months ago
+46points
55out of 64found this answer helpful.
answer 2
DE will NOT cut up your insides. It is NOT tiny razor blades for humans. It does, however, cut the exoskeleton of insects and kills them. Do NOT ingest DE unless it is food grade. Food grade DE is in many grains that you already eat.
Best Answer
answered 8 years ago
Posted by
Bug Woman
 - iowa
8 years ago
+62points
69out of 76found this answer helpful.
answer 3
NO,NO,NO. Diatomaceous earth kills by cutting the shell of the bug. The bug dehydrates. This stuff will cut up your insides
answered 8 years, 3 months ago
Posted by
trouble
 - DHS
8 years, 3 months ago
-129points
2out of 133found this answer helpful.
answer 4
There is "food grade" DE which can be used by humans -- be sure to look for that.
answered 8 years, 3 months ago
Posted by
alan
 - Connecticut
8 years, 3 months ago
+47points
49out of 51found this answer helpful.
answer 5
NO! Think of it as microscopic razor blades.
answered 8 years, 3 months ago
Posted by
vb
 - Marietta OH
8 years, 3 months ago
-110points
1out of 112found this answer helpful.
Question
What's the best way to apply it?
asked 6 years, 2 months ago
Posted by
Anonymous
 - Peterborough, NH, USA
6 years, 2 months ago
on Brand Diatomaceous Earth 4-lb Insect Killer
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
I had to treat my whole house. We used a colander. Put a few scoops in and shook it all over the floor. Wear a respirator and use a shop vac to vacuum it up. On plants or for small areas, they sell applicators or you can reuse a ketchup or salad dressing bottle.
answered 2 weeks, 3 days ago
Posted by
Katrina
2 weeks, 3 days ago
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Use a paintbrush in small cracks and other areas.
answered 1 month ago
Posted by
bob
1 month ago
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I bought $1.00 glass cheese shakers from Dollar Tree. I fill them by scooping the powder in the container and "bumping" the bottom of the glass (while holding one hand over the top) on an open hand to pack it in. Initially, I find that it shakes out better by holding it slightly less than level (less than 90 degrees) and shake horizontally, until it gets close to empty, then it can be tilted more. Sometimes I hold it in one hand and tap it on my other hand. I think it depends on the humidity as to which way works best.
answered 5 years, 1 month ago
Posted by
floridasun7
 - florida
5 years, 1 month ago
+16points
16out of 16found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I bought a plastic squeeze bottle like the ones used for mustard and ketchup at picnics. This is perfect for loading the powder into and then just use short squeezes to "squirt" the powder...I apply it behind the major appliances in the kitchen and laundry room.
Best Answer
answered 6 years, 1 month ago
Posted by
TampaNana
 - Tampa, FL
6 years, 1 month ago
+19points
19out of 19found this answer helpful.
answer 5
I applied it in early spring, before new growth other than tree buds appeared on the trees. It works through absorption through the roots, so it takes time to spread to throughout the trees system.
answered 6 years, 2 months ago
Posted by
Xanthmaster
 - 10992
6 years, 2 months ago
-16points
0out of 16found this answer helpful.
Question
does this product kill bedbugs?
asked 4 years, 1 month ago
Posted by
Anonymous
4 years, 1 month ago
on Brand Diatomaceous Earth 4-lb Insect Killer
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, it will kill bed bugs and is harmless to pets. I tried a spray and the bugs always returned in 2 - 3 weeks. Last time I sprayed when they returned I used this. Spread it under the bed, in the seams of the mattress and box springs and applied heavily wherever I had found them nesting. This worked I kept using it until I was sure they were eradicated.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Posted by
DJDennis
1 year, 1 month ago
+25points
25out of 25found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Diatomaceous earth is known to be effective in killing bed bugs . Yes of course try not to use as your only source of treating the problem but this should help aid you during treatment
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Posted by
Kaega
1 year, 1 month ago
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I would suggest a product made specifically for bed bugs. Lowes carries several products that should take care of your bug problem.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
Posted by
Tanner2
 - Westminster, MD, USA
4 years, 1 month ago
-21points
2out of 25found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I'm not sure if it would be an effective treatment for bed bugs. I would suggest a product made specifically for them. Lowes carries several products including sprays, foggers and strips that would be more effective in eliminating the bed bugs.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
Posted by
Tanner2
 - Westminster, MD, USA
4 years, 1 month ago
-15points
6out of 27found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Yes, this product is listed for bed bug control.
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
Posted by
GardenSafe Product Expert
4 years, 1 month ago
+41points
44out of 47found this answer helpful.
Question
Is it safe around dogs? We have Bird Mite problems and wanted to try something that wasn't a pesticide.
asked 8 years, 4 months ago
Posted by
Slick Rick
 - Downey, CA
8 years, 4 months ago
on Brand Diatomaceous Earth 4-lb Insect Killer
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Use food grade DE in pet areas.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Posted by
Julz
1 year, 2 months ago
+6points
16out of 26found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes!! Also, it kills fleas!!
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 7 years, 10 months ago
Posted by
Jen - Veg
 - Medford, MA
7 years, 10 months ago
+8points
11out of 14found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Try looking into some of the neem products. They may be effective & can be used in pet areas but not directly on the pet. Check your vet or local pet store for some ideas
answered 8 years, 3 months ago
Posted by
trouble
 - DHS,Ca
8 years, 3 months ago
-5points
2out of 9found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Yes, growing up we used to always rub it into our dogs' fur to kill and prevent fleas. It works great for that at least. It doesn't hurt them at all, just don't breathe it and wash your hands, as it can be an irritant.
Best Answer
answered 8 years, 4 months ago
Posted by
SoCalLady
 - San Diego, CA
8 years, 4 months ago
+21points
21out of 21found this answer helpful.
Question
I have a cockerspaniel and she seems to be allergic to grass and fleas and ticks, is this product natural and safe for pets?
asked 8 years, 4 months ago
Posted by
Dana
 - North Carolina
8 years, 4 months ago
on Brand Diatomaceous Earth 4-lb Insect Killer
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Try an allergy shot. It would be safer. I live in CA & my girl has many allergies. A shot every 3 months does the trick. By all means treat the house & yard to get rid of the pests.
answered 8 years, 3 months ago
Posted by
trouble
 - DHS
8 years, 3 months ago
-26points
15out of 56found this answer helpful.
answer 2
As long as you are using the "Food Grade" or Agriculture Grade". Diatomaceous Earth is used to treat worms internally and fleas externally. When applying to dogs make sure to wear a mask and to cover the dogs nose also. If want further information google Diatomaceous Earth. Make sure the product has OMRI rating!
answered 8 years, 3 months ago
Posted by
Maggie
 - Largo, FL
8 years, 3 months ago
+19points
21out of 23found this answer helpful.
answer 3
ABSOLUTELY NOT! Applying this product to an animal will kill the animal.
answered 8 years, 3 months ago
Posted by
vb
 - Marietta OH
8 years, 3 months ago
-84points
4out of 92found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Yes, but it may dry the dogs skin out some. Why not treat the area the dog lives in and kill the flies, ticks, etc?
Best Answer
answered 8 years, 4 months ago
Posted by
woodfinger
 - Ohio
8 years, 4 months ago
+17points
23out of 29found this answer helpful.
Question
Is this safe to put on vegtables in the garden?
I have a lot of garden damaging bugs in vegetable garden and want to dust everything with something safe, particularly around items I will eventually eat.
asked 7 years, 10 months ago
Posted by
rnosh
 - Kansas
7 years, 10 months ago
on Brand Diatomaceous Earth 4-lb Insect Killer
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I thought this was safe in my vegetable garden, too, but when I just went to the Garden Safe website, they state that no, it is not safe to use on vegetables. Crazy. I posted a comment on their page trying to get clarification.
Best Answer
answered 6 years, 1 month ago
Posted by
Renny
6 years, 1 month ago
+18points
19out of 20found this answer helpful.
answer 2
YES Totally.
answered 7 years, 4 months ago
Posted by
Fudd
 - Dayton, OH, USA
7 years, 4 months ago
+10points
10out of 10found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes, it is safe. Diatomaceous earth is 80-90% silica. Silica is naturally occuring in grains and can be found in some vitamin supplements. Silica makes bones, nails and hair stronger. This particular company's product has fillers in it but plenty of garden supply shops have pure food grade or livestock supplement diatomaceous earth. You can even eat that form of it! Good stuff, helps with arthritis.
answered 7 years, 9 months ago
Posted by
handy
7 years, 9 months ago
+9points
11out of 13found this answer helpful.
Question
how long does this stuff take
i put this stuff down and it just seems i am getting attacted more by these bed bugs then ever what do i do am i doing something wrong
asked 6 years, 10 months ago
Posted by
Anonymous
 - Spring Lake, NC, USA
6 years, 10 months ago
on Brand Diatomaceous Earth 4-lb Insect Killer
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
First, clean out all clutter. Remove anything fabric & wash in hot water. Buy mattress encasements & encased mattress & boxsprings. Vacuum very thoroughly especially around base boards. Apply product liberally to any seams, cracks, & crevasses. Apply to bed frame. Put down box & put a good layer of product. Put down mattress. & another layer. I also put a heavy circle of it around entire bed. Don't forget pillows. I steamed mine with my shark steamer. Good luck!
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 6 years, 10 months ago
Posted by
anonymus
 - Las Vegas, NV, USA
6 years, 10 months ago
+3points
6out of 9found this answer helpful.
answer 2
What Stuff did you put down as it doesn't say.
answered 6 years, 10 months ago
Posted by
Fudd
 - Dayton, OH, USA
6 years, 10 months ago
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Hello,
What I did was I wrapped my mattress and box spring in plastic (a drop cloth will work fine). I followed the direction of a person on line and what he did was wrapped the mattress/box spring and put the powder all over your both pieces. On the rails I used double back tape and I taped all around the rails and I sprinkled the powder all around the rails. Then I got some old plastic bowls and I set the rail in the bowl (you will need 4 use one on each leg) Once the rail was setting in the cup I put the powder in the cups. I don't know how serious your pest problem is but if you read my review I used this product on Sunday and on Tuesday nite I was sleeping in my bed without no problem. It has been several months and I have not seen or felt nothing. Hope this helps
Best Answer
answered 6 years, 10 months ago
Posted by
qtna4x4
 - Chicago, IL, USA
6 years, 10 months ago
+11points
13out of 15found this answer helpful.
Question
how many square feet does this product cover?
asked 6 years, 8 months ago
Posted by
Anonymous
 - Montgomery, AL, USA
6 years, 8 months ago
on Brand Diatomaceous Earth 4-lb Insect Killer
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
It would depend on how heavy you sprinkle/spread it.
answered 5 years, 1 month ago
Posted by
floridasun7
 - florida
5 years, 1 month ago
-10points
0out of 10found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Should read the label but I've used it extensively around my garden which is 20' x 30' several times and put it around several plants as well.
answered 5 years, 6 months ago
Posted by
Total-Mark
 - Long Beach, CA, USA
5 years, 6 months ago
+5points
6out of 7found this answer helpful.
answer 3
it does not take much to get it out so this did my front yard and house. it puffs like baby powder and gets just everywhere.
Best Answer
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 6 years, 4 months ago
Posted by
MiacisF
 - Greenville, NC, USA
6 years, 4 months ago
+10points
10out of 10found this answer helpful.
Question
can I use diaomaceous earth inside with a cat present
asked 6 years, 8 months ago
Posted by
Anonymous
6 years, 8 months ago
on Brand Diatomaceous Earth 4-lb Insect Killer
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes. I use it in my litter boxes daily! It helps against fleas. I also sprinkle it on their beds if necessary - brush it in after sprinkling it on.
Best Answer
answered 5 years, 1 month ago
Posted by
floridasun7
 - florida
5 years, 1 month ago
+14points
14out of 14found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Safely used around pets.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 6 years, 1 month ago
Posted by
Tanner2
 - Westminster, MD, USA
6 years, 1 month ago
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes you can use with a pat and children. I have 4 cats and 3 children.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 6 years, 4 months ago
Posted by
MiacisF
 - Greenville, NC, USA
6 years, 4 months ago
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
1 2 3 4 5 ... 18 next>>
Product Details